Tournament Report Tuesday: Weiss Schwarz (World Grand Prix Nationals 2015) – Part 2 (The Playing)

So, before we continue here, I have to state that I covered the first few days of the trip already in summary form over on Part 1 of the article.  Just click the link below to read it if you haven’t already.

Check this link out for Day 1, 2, and 3.

Continue reading Tournament Report Tuesday: Weiss Schwarz (World Grand Prix Nationals 2015) – Part 2 (The Playing)

Advertisements

Tournament Report Tuesday: Weiss Schwarz (World Grand Prix Nationals 2015) – Part 1 (The Building)

Let’s start by starting off with the Regionals build.

Fourth Draft

Continue reading Tournament Report Tuesday: Weiss Schwarz (World Grand Prix Nationals 2015) – Part 1 (The Building)

And Off I Go Again

Short Little Post reminding everyone I’m off to New York in a few hours thanks to my Regionals win, representing Treasure Chest and British Columbia at Rochester.  Since this is gonna be a brief post, I might as well share a few more tips regarding what I’ve been doing to prepare.

First off, I made sure to have a flight that got me there on the Thursday before the tournament.  Since it’s a different Time Zone than the one I live (PDT vs. EDT), my body needs time to adjust to the time difference.  This was something I didn’t do for the Toronto trip earlier this year for Spring Fest 2015.

Next, I’ve made sure to reserve a hotel close by.  Increasing the metabolism by walking and exercising has a profound effect on the mind, but due to the expected cold weather there is not much I have to do in walking before I reach the peak of that benefit.

Finally, I’ve made sure to have a second nationals-level deck on me.  This is mainly so that I can practice without having to reveal my actual deck of choice, but at the same time have a fallback plan if my first deck seems to be outmatched matchup-wise by the field.

Anyways, since I’m not done packing I’ll leave it at here for now.

~thenightsshadow, ready for Nationals…sorta

Tournament Report Tuesday: Weiss Schwarz (World Grand Prix Regionals 2015) – Part 2 (The Playing)

Sunday (Dawn of the First Day…oh wait, someone else already made that joke)

I fell asleep at 1:15 in the morning.  Somehow, I managed to finish typing out my decklist and finishing my reference sheet.  I did my Cinderella Girls Event Run and just decided to go straight to bed.

Next thing I know, I wake up.  Perfect, I actually got up on time!  Gotta stretch and check…wait, why isn’t there light outside?  Time check: 3:50.  Crap.  I know if I go back to sleep now, I’m gonna miss the meet-up time I scheduled with everyone.  Gotta stay awake now.  I took this time to lazily play another round of Cinderella Girls, SIF, got some (very) minor translation work done on Mitsuboshi☆☆★ (hint for a future post), and otherwise lazed around on my Hearthstone account with an 8-3 arena run.  Once my brother was finished with work, I took a stretch, then drove him home.

Continue reading Tournament Report Tuesday: Weiss Schwarz (World Grand Prix Regionals 2015) – Part 2 (The Playing)

Tournament Report Tuesday: Weiss Schwarz (World Grand Prix Regionals 2015) – Part 1 (The Building)

Yes, that’s a Part 1 in the title.  With as much content I’m going to be putting into this post, I decided to break it into three parts.  This one will be about building the deck that I played at our World Grand Prix Regional Qualifier, while Parts 2 and 3 will cover the events of the day and something special, respectively.

So let’s get started right away.

Continue reading Tournament Report Tuesday: Weiss Schwarz (World Grand Prix Regionals 2015) – Part 1 (The Building)